March in Europe : Fixing the Itineraries

In early February, Garuda announced that they will be reducing the flight frequency to Amsterdam due to some financial reason, from 7 times a week becoming 4 times a week, starting March 1st, 2012.  Since that date, GA 088 (Jakarta to Amsterdam) will only run every Monday, Wednesday, Friday, and Sunday, while GA 089 (Amsterdam to Jakarta) will run every Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday. This new policy make our flight on March 1st (which is Thursday) as NO FLY status. If I didn’t read the news in detikcom, I would not know this information because Garuda has not informed us. I then came to Garuda office to confirm this issue and follow up the solution for our flight to Amsterdam.

Garuda gave us several options to choose, whether to be rescheduled to 1 day after, 1 day earlier, or transferred to another flight (SQ, direct flight from Singapore). After thorough consideration and discussion, we then chose to reschedule 1 day earlier to February 29th, to keep fly with Garuda flight scheme (which is transitting in Dubai after 8 hours). Luckily, after quite long negotiation, Garuda also gave us a room to stay 1 night in Novotel Amsterdam Airport in effect of arriving 1 day earlier than planned. Even we would be happier if Garuda could upgrade the class to business, but it’s enough to cure our complaints.

We also got a complimentary room in Crowne Plaza Zurich Hotel from my uncle living in Switzerland. We then changed the place of stay in Barcelona to NH Belagua Hotel that have better location but more pricey than Putxet Hostal.  Hopefully, there will no other change in last minutes.

 
Date Type Name/Code Depart Dep Place Date Arrive Arr Place Lodging
29 Flight GA 088 8:30 PM CGK 1 7:45 AM Schipol Family
6 Train Thalys 09:16 AM Amsterdam Centraal 5 11:10 AM Bruxelles Midi
6 Train Thalys 4:37 PM Bruxelles Midi 6 5:59 PM Paris Nord Altona
9 Flight Easyjet 1:45 PM Paris CDG 9 3:30 PM Barcelona BCN NH Belagua
12 Flight Vueling 3:10 PM Barcelona BCN 12 5 PM Zurich ZRH Crowne Plaza
14 Train City Night Line 8:42 PM Zurich HB 15 8:55 AM Amsterdam Centraal Family
17 Flight GA 089 10:00 AM Schipol 18 8:05 AM CGK  –

 

 

About MirzArtz

Creative Engineer of my own, Pilot of Honda All New City B158MRZ, Cityzen of HCCI, and co-owner of sewamantel.com View all posts by MirzArtz

8 responses to “March in Europe : Fixing the Itineraries

  • tiamuah12

    nanya lagi ya🙂 klo booking hotel kan bisa diakalin pake booking then cancel (:p), nah klo untuk tiket pesawat dan kereta di eropa harus disertakan dalam applikasi visa ngga? atau boleh ditulis kayak mas MirzArtz bahwa tiket kereta dan pesawat dibooking setelah visa granted?

    • MirzArtz

      Hi Tia,
      Multi entry visa itu berguna kalo dlm selama perjalanan, sempat keluar masuk border schengen (ke Ams – UK – Ams misalnya) sebelum akhirnya kembali ke Jakarta.. Tp biasanya, meski kita apply single entry, diberikan kedubes multi entry kok visanya..
      Untuk tiket pesawat dr jakarta dan kembali ke jakarta harus sudah ada booking/reservation code nya.. Ini utk membuktikan klo kita benar2 akan kembali ke jakarta, serta sbg dasar perhitungan lama kunjungan kurang dr 90hr.. Klo bukti booking untuk pesawat/train diantara negara schengen, sbnrnya tidak mandatory.. Tp klo pengalaman saya, saya sudah beli duluan scr online tiket pesawat lowcost antar negara schengen, tp tiket kereta belum..

      Semoga bermanfaat.. Jangan sungkan2 ya..
      Good luck!

  • tiamuah12

    waaa, thanks for quick answer ya, mas🙂 masi nanya2 lagi boleh kan? jadi baiknya di visa application di contreng multi skalian aja?
    saya jg rencananya nginep di rumah sepupu tp tetep booking hotel biar ga ngerepotin sodara. hehehe. cuman demi menghemat budget, saya rencana mau naik eurolines bus yg night bus skalian supaya mengurangi budget hotel. masih timbang2 sih bawa buntut masih batita.
    oya, ada tulisan tentang perjalanan selama di eropa ga, mas? waktu ke eiffel ikut g skip line atau ikut antri? ngga papa mahal dikit skip line daripada anak ngambek krn kelamaan ngantri gitu maksudnya :p

    • MirzArtz

      Isinya sesuai kebutuhan aja.. Krn nanti pst ditanya alasan pilihannya itu (single/multi).. Klo gak sesuai, pst direvisi sih ama stafnya..
      Mengenai Eiffel, kami hny foto2 aja dr Trocadero dan dr Seine river, gak naik ke towernya sama sekali.. Klo untuk liat view paris, naik Arc De Triomphe lebih menarik menurut saya, view ke old & modern area of paris kelihatan jelas..

  • tiamuah12

    Mas, nanya yg lebih detil nih. Bagian kolom “duration of the intended stay or transit” sama kolom “indicate number of days” bedanya apa ya?
    Masih inget ga?🙂 thanks ya.

    • MirzArtz

      Ini form schengen Belanda? Di kotak no.25 kan? Itu cukup jawab saja yg “Indicate number of days” dg jumlah hari rencana lama tinggal di schengen area..

      • tiamuah12

        Iya, bener kolom no 25. Makaci ya, Mas. Trus saya masi ragu2 mau booking city night line sebaiknya skarang atau stelah visa granted? Krn utk hotel akan ada ‘hole’ krn tidak booking hotel ditanggal tsb. Thanks again ya.

      • MirzArtz

        Gpp kok, ga usah beli dulu.. Asal ditulis aja di table perjalanannya klo akan pakai night train.. Staf nya akan mengerti..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: